Login | Register | Staff Directory | Print Advertising | Online Advertising | Subscribe | About Us
Welcome to Fauquier.com
News from Gainesville Times and Prince William Times
Advanced Search
Around Town | Business | Opinions | Politics | Public Safety | Sports

Prince William News

Scores of PW indoor track and field athletes competing at states

- scores-of-pw-indoor-track-and-field-athletes-competing-at-states

Scores of PW indoor track and field athletes competing at states

Scores of local athletes are set to compete this upcoming weekend in the Group AAA state finals for indoor track and field in Hampton. The following is a list of competitors Prince William County based upon information provided by Milestat.com:

Girls High Jump:
Suzannah Stark - sophomore - Battlefield
Amber Cowthran - senior - Patriot High
Britney Nguetta - freshman - Hylton

Boys High Jump:
Brandon Williams - senior - Battlefield
Isaac Agyemang - sophomore - Woodbridge
Romere Hopson - junior - Battlefield
Ebenezer Agyemong, - junior - Forest Park
Dajawn Williams - junior - Woodbridge

Girls Pole Vault:
Brynn Skinner - junior - Woodbridge
Kerianne Gallagher - senior - Patriot

Boys Pole Vault:
Alexander Shotwell - senior - Forest Park
Mike Basset - junior - Forest Park
Tyrone Robinson - junior - Gar-Field

Girls Shot Put:
Galissia Cause - junior - Battlefield
Naihla Rose-Delia - senior - Gar-Field
Raven Jones - junior - Gar-Field

Boys Shot Put:
Christopher Lee - junior - Hylton
Cain Neal - junior - Gar-Field

Girls Triple Jump:
Ebony Owusu-Sampah - senior - Hylton
Farrah Suber - sophomore - Woodbridge
Brenea Thomas - sophomore - Forest Park
Kady Badham - sophomore - Woodbridge
Kaileaa Ford - sophomore - Stonewall Jackson

Boys Triple Jump:
Mustaqeem Williams - junior - Forest Park
David Worthy - senior - Stonewall Jackson
Adamma Cain - junior - Gar-Field

Girls Long Jump:
Hali Mcfadgen - senior - Hylton
Kaileaa Ford - sophomore - Stonewall Jackson
Aisha Hicks - senior - Forest Park
Jordan Banks - junior - Osbourn Park
Brenea Thomas - sophomore - Forest Park

Boys Long Jump:
Mustaqeem Williams - junior - Forest Park

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles (preliminary):
Yaa Agyepong-Wiafe - junior - Forest Park
Olivia Coopwood - senior - Woodbridge
Pope Victoria - freshman - Hylton
Claire Gloss - sophomore - Battlefield

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles (preliminary):
Alex Merritt - senior - Battlefield
Brandon Williams - senior - Battlefield
Bashir Idris - senior - Hylton
Isaac Agyemang - sophomore - Woodbridge

Girls 55 Meter Dash (preliminary):
Kiana Hairston - junior - Osbourn Park
Yaa Agyepong-Wiafe - junior - Forest Park
Harrisa Korkoya, Harrisa - junior - Forest Park
Bria Harrison - senior - Stonewall Jackson

Boys 55 Meter Dash (preliminary):
Mustaqeem Williams - junior - Forest Park
Greg Henderson - senior - Woodbridge
Brendan Opoku-Anarfi - junior - Potomac
Tyrone Robinson - junior - Gar-Field
Cephas Reddick - senior - Forest Park

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay (reserve runners included):
Battlefield:
Nicole Carter (senior), Kristin Loehle (senior), Hannah Schwennesen (senior), Emma Thornberg (junior), Kyla Carte (freshman), Georgia Matthews (freshman)
Osbourn Park:
Sarah Karalus (senior), Jessica Gray (junior), Kylie Knudsen (junior), Alyssa Johnson (junior), Jillian Everly (sophomore), Helena Mulder (sophomore)

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay (reserve runners included):
Osbourn Park:
Teague Peck (senior), Spencer Moore (senior), Kyle Weinberg (junior), Jacob Black (junior), Nick Causey (junior), Matthew Thatcher (senior)

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay (reserve runners included):
Woodbridge:
Olivia Coopwood (senior), Brynn Skinner (junior), Kady Badham (sophomore), Farrah Suber (sophomore), Jewell Christian (junior)
Forest Park:
Yaa Agyepong-Wiafe (junior), HeleneAngel Calhoun (senior), Harrisa Korkoya (junior), Aphrodite West (junior), Brenea Thomas (sophomore), Kennedy Robinson (junior)

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay (reserve runners included):
Forest Park:
Joshua Washington (senior), Ricky Morgan (junior), Elijah Newsom (junior), Mustaqeem Williams (junior), Calvin Michie (senior), Cephas Reddick (senior)
Battlefield:
Brandon Williams (senior), Amir Gorham (senior), Alex Merritt (senior), Kendrik Downs (senior), Williams Casey (sophomore)

Girls 1600 Meter Run:
Jillian Everly - sophomore - Osbourn Park
Allyson Bodmer - senior - Forest Park
Georgia Matthews - freshman - Battlefield
Emma Thornberg - junior - Battlefield
Meredith Holland - sophomore - Patriot

Boys 1600 Meter Run:
Luke Mazzu - senior - Battlefield
Andrew Gaiser - senior - Forest Park
Nick Causey - junior - Osbourn Park

Girls 500 Meter Dash:
Jewel Christian - junior - Woodbridge
Farrah Suber - sophomore - Woodbridge
Ellison Grove - junior - Battlefield
Natalie Dent - junior - Osbourn Park

Boys 500 Meter Dash:
Ricky Morgan - junior - Forest Park
Teague Peck - senior - Osbourn Park
Alex Orellana - senior - Patriot
Alex Merritt - senior - Battlefield

Girls 1000 Meter Run:
Candace Jones - sophomore - Patriot
Kyla Carte - freshman - Battlefield
Allyson Bodmer - senior - Forest Park
Jessica Gray - junior - Osbourn Park

Boys 1000 Meter Run:
Nick Bussian - junior - Patriot
Luke Mazzu - senior - Battlefield

Girls 300 Meter Dash:
Farrah Suber - sophomore - Woodbridge
Kady Badham - sophomore - Woodbridge
Kiana Hairston - junior - Osbourn Park

Boys 300 Meter Dash:
Mustaqeem Williams - junior - Forest Park
Joshua Washington - senior - Forest Park
Greg Henderson - senior - Woodbridge
Ricky Morgan - junior - Forest Park
Alex Orellana - senior - Patriot
Calvin Michie - senior - Forest Park

Girls 3200 Meter Run:
Kelly Russell - sophomore - Osbourn Park
Hannah Zachman - senior - Forest Park
Nicole Carter - senior - Battlefield

Boys 3200 Meter Run:
Andrew Gaiser - senior - Forest Park
Matthew Thatcher - senior - Osbourn Park
Ryan Miller - junior - Battlefield

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay (reserve runners included):
Woodbridge:
Olivia Coopwood (senior), Brynn Skinner (junior), Kady Badham (sophomore), Farrah Suber (sophomore), Jewel Christian (junior)
Battlefield:
Jessica Rolle (senior), Ellison Grove (junior), Madeline Holbrook (sophomore), Kyla Carte (freshman), Hayley Gibson (freshman)
Osbourn Park:
Jessica Gray (junior), Kylie Knudsen (junior), Jordan Banks (junior), Kiana Hairston (junior), Alyssa Johnson (junior), Natalie Dent (junior)

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay (reserve runners included):
Forest Park:
Salvatore Mazza (senior), Joshua Washington (senior), Calvin Michie (senior), Terry Lee (senior), Christian Mcfarland (sophomore), Leo Pierson (senior)
Crime Log

Recent crimes reported by the Prince William County Sheriff's Office.

More Local News

From modest to magnificent

Drug abuse town hall tonight

Two adults found dead in Triangle

National Sporting Library and Museum takes it’s show on the road on May 21

Team makes changes in front office

Spring sports season for PW teams nears halfway mark

Voter registration deadline is May 23 for June 14 primary elections

Lorton drowning victim remembered at Kids Choice Sports Center

Lorton drowning victim remembered at Kids Choice Sports Center

P-Nats hit skids on road

Hook, line and sinker

Series focuses on helping parents with troubled teens

Prince William Guide



Stay
Connected


Follow Us
on Twitter

News | Sports

Like Us
on Facebook

News & Sports

Subscribe
via RSS

News

Join Our
Email List

Sign up for
weekly updates

Piedmont Business Journal - Spring 2016

Spring in Prince William