Login | Register Staff Directory | Advertise | Subscribe | About Us
Welcome to Fauquier.com
News from Gainesville Times and Prince William Times
Advanced Search

Prince William News

Fauquier wins Battlefield Relays; Bobcats place second

Results from the Battlefield Relays outdoor track and field competition held on March 16 at Battlefield High School in Haymarket.

Fauquier wins Battlefield Relays; Bobcats place second

Results from the Battlefield Relays outdoor track and field competition held on March 16 at Battlefield High School in Haymarket (top 10 finishers among local competitors listed only for each event; winners denoted in bold)

Girls Team Scores:
1. Fauquier - 70
2. Battlefeld - 58
4. Patriot - 56
5. Woodbridge - 49
7. Brentsville District - 30.5
8. Hylton - 30
11. Manassas Park - 21
12. Gar-Field - 18
14. Stonewall Jackson - 14
T-15. Potomac - 12

Boys Team Scores:
1. Fauquier - 68
2. Battlefield - 62
4. Hylton - 49
5. Woodbridge - 47
6. Brentsville District - 46
10. Stonewall Jackson - 27
12. Potomac - 21
13. Manassas Park - 20
16. Patriot - 13
20. Gar-Field - 5

Girls High Jump:
T-4. Marissa McGinty - Battlefield - 4'10"
T-4. Amber Cowthran - Patriot - 4'10"
6. Britney Nguetta - Hytlon - 4'10"
T-8. Diana Buckley - Woodbrdige - 4'8"

Boys High Jump:
1. Brandon Williams - Battlefield - 6'0"
2. Yannis Nguetta - Hylton - 6'0"
4. Romere Hopson - Battlefield - 6'0"
5. Isaac Agyemang - Woodbridge - 5'10"
7. Andre Moore - Potomac - 5'8"
T-8. Anthony Kidd - Stonewall Jackson - 5'6"
T-8. Dawjaw Williams - Woodbridge - 5'6"

Girls Pole Vault:
3. Kerianne Gallgher - Patriot - 8'0"
T-5. Allison Heinzer - Battlefield - 7'6"
7. Brynn Skinner - Woodbridge - 7'6"
T-9. Alize White - Gar-Field - 6'6"

Boys Pole Vault:
T-6. John Wilding - Patriot - 9'6"
T.6. Joseph Womack - Battlefield - 9'6"

Girls Long Jump:
1. Hali Mcfadgen - Hylton - 17'4.75"
2. Taylor Robinson - Woodbridge - 16'4"
4. Tianna Woodson - Manassas Park - 16'1.25"
5. Onon Kadima - Potomac - 15'8.5"
7. Crystal Hunt - Patriot - 15'5.75"
8. Shaina Williams - Manassas Park - 15'4"
T-9. Pope Victoria - HYlton - 15'3"
T-9. Kaileaa Ford - Stonewall Jackson - 15'3"

Boys Long Jump:
1. Chuck Moorman - Manassas Park - 20'6"
3. Ryan Kolb - Manassas Park - 20'0.25"
T-7. Basir Idris - Hylton - 19'8"
9. Tyler Giles - Potomac - 19'5"

Girls Triple Jump:
1. Farrah Suber - Woodbridge - 35'4.25"
3. Kady Badham - Woodbridge - 33'7"
4. Kaileaa Ford - Stonewall Jackson - 32'11"
6. Allison DiNofrio - Patriot - 31'10"

Boys Triple Jump:
1. David Worthy - Stonewall Jackson - 43'5.25"
8. Michael Mbawuike - Gar-Field - 40'2"

Girls Discus Throw:
1. Naihla Rose-Delia - Gar-Field - 109'03"
2. Tianna Woodson - Manassas Park - 92'04"
4. Emily Kirk - Patriot - 87'09"
6. Jasmine Washington - Hylton - 81'06"
7. Sarah Leuking - Brentsville District - 75'10"
9. Abena Serwaa - Battlefield - 74'05"
10. Haley Matthews - Brentsville District - 72'1"

Boys Discus Throw:
1. Christopher Lee - Hylton - 118'4.5"
2. Josh Lakey - Battlefield - 117'1.5"
6. Josua Reyes - Brentsville District - 111'10"
7. Austin Jewett - Patriot - 110'7"
8. Nick Scheidemantel - Brentsville District - 108'7"

Girls Shot Put:
1. Naihla Rose-Delia - Gar-Field - 39'7.5"
2. Tianna Woodson - Manassas Park - 30'6.5"
5. Tyler Robin - Patriot - 27'10"
8. Alexis White - Gar-Field - 27'3"
10. Anna Lanman - Woodbridge - 26'11.5"

Boys Shot Put:
1. Christopher Lee - Hylton - 51"
2. Cody Williams - Hylton - 44'3"
3. Nick Scheidemantel - Brentsville District - 42'8"
4. Cain Neal - Gar-Field - 42'2"
7. Noah Zentz - Battlefield - 38'11"

Girls 4x1,600 Meter Relay:
1. Battlefield - 23.16.24
2. Brentsville District - 23.21.66
8. Patriot - 25:10.11

Boys 4x1,600 Meter Relay:
1. Brentsville District - 18.33.94
2. Battlefield - 18.50.57
9. Patriot - 21:00.15

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
1. Hali McFadgen - Hylton - 15.21
2. Pope Victoria - Hylton - 16.84
3. Claire Gloss - Battlefield - 17.17
5. Kiah Johnson - Potomac - 17.72
10. Shaina Williams - Manassas Park - 19.11

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
1. Alex Merritt - Battlefield - 15.42
3. Bashir Idris - Hylton - 15.78
4. Brandon Williams - Battlefield - 15.86
6. Isaac Agyemang - Woodbridge - 16.14
8. Chuck Moorman - Manassas Park - 16.72
9. Ryan Kolb - Manassas Park - 16.74

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay:
1. Woodbridge - 10:10.23
3. Brentsville District - 10:47.85
5. Battlefield - 11:06.34
6. Potomac - 11:14.35
9. Manassas Park - 11:36.68

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay:
1. Brentsville District - 8:20.48
2. Woodbridge - 8:23.07
3. Battlefield - 8:50.98

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay:
1. Patriot - 1:51.13
2. Battlefield - 1:51.93
5. Stonewall Jackson - 1:56.25
6. Hylton - 1:57.13
8. Manassas Park - 1:59.46

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay:
1. Potomac - 1:33.75
2. Stonewall Jackson - 1:34.66
4. Hylton - 1:37.02
7. Battlefield - 1:38.05
9. Patriot - 1:39.17
10. Gar-Field - 1:40.16

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay:
1. Patriot - 51.83
2. Stonewall Jackson - 51.91
3. Battlefield - 52.22
8. Manassas Park - 53.43

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay:
1. Woodbridge - 44.34
3. Stonewall Jackson - 44.96
4. Hylton - 45.00
5. Battlefield - 45.12
6. Patriot - 45.15
9. Manassas Park - 46.09

Girls 1,600 Sprint Medley:
1. Woodbridge - 4:24.27
4. Battlefield - 4:37.24
8. Patriot - 4:50.91
9. Hylton - 4:51.63

Boys 1,600 Sprint Medley:
4. Battlefield - 3:58.87
5. Woodbridge - 4:04.72
6. Patriot - 4:06.88

Girls 1,600 Meter Run:
2. Khalialah Hamer - Woodbridge - 5:39.16
3. Elise Rasmussen - Woodbridge - 5:43.84
6. Julia Desmedt - Brentsville District - 5:58.47

Boys 1,600 Meter Run:
2. Andrew Derstine - Patriot - 4:41.57
3. Ashenafi Kidanu - Woodbridge - 4:48.68
4. Brendan Lavell - Patriot - 4:51.07
9. Jacob Willis - Brentsville District - 5:00.19
10. Albert Meza - Woodbridge - 5:02.14

Girls 800 Sprint Medley:
1. Patriot - 1:54.72
6. Hylton - 2:10.39
7. Battlefield - 2:10.72
8. Woodbridge - 2:12.45
10. Potomac - 2:13.65

Boys 800 Sprint Medley:
1. Woodbridge - 1:39.87
3. Hylton - 1:41.89
4. Stonewall Jackson - 1:42.20
5. Potomac - 1:42.28
7. Patriot - 1:44.16
8. Gar-Field - 1:44.22

Girls Distance Medley:
1. Patriot - 13:37.70
3. Brentsville District - 13:58.64
4. Woodbridge - 14.14.55
9. Potomac - 14:58.40

Boys Distance Medley:

1. Brentsville District - 11:03.65
4. Woodbridge - 11:21.95
5. Battlefield - 11:27.90
8. Potomac 11:57.71

Mixed 4x100 Meter Relay Clydesdale:
1. Patriot - 54.65
2. Gar-Field - 54.86
4. Brentsville District - 56.45
5. Woodbridge - 57.28
8. Battlefield - 58.11
9. Manassas Park - 58.85
10. Hylton - 59.88

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 9/10:
1. Battlefield - 4:30.20
3. Woodbridge - 4:41.76
7. Patriot - 4:50.05

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 9/10:
2. Patriot - 3:54.07
4. Woodbridge - 3:54.35
6. Gar-Field - 3:56.93
7. Battlefield - 4:00.34
10. Stonewall Jackson - 4:04.63

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay:
1. Battlefield - 4:02.13
4. Woodbridge - 4:22.17
10. Potomac - 4:35.10

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay:
3. Hylton - 3:34.83
4. Potomac - 3:35.97
7. Manassas Park - 3:42.21
8. Battlefield - 3:44.83
10. Woodbridge - 3:47.19

Source: Milestat.com
More Local News

Woman robbed at Potomac Mills

Mount Pleasant readies site plan for rebuilt church

Hylton sluggers top Potomac for tourney title

Local police participate in prescription drug take-back day

Cappies review Woodbridge Senior High School’s ‘Bye Bye Birdie’

Pescott open house held to raise funds for Habitat

Police reports: 04-22-14

Cougars storm back for 3-2 OT victory

Quantico candidates discuss security, economy

Tiger boys aim to compete for conference title

Bobcat boys lax lead doesn’t hold in 9-7 loss to Lake Braddock

Haymarket proposes $3.05M budget


seal Click here to see the winners of the Prince William Readers Choice contest.

Stay
Connected


Follow Us
on Twitter

News | Sports

Like Us
on Facebook

News & Sports

Subscribe
via RSS

News

Join Our
Email List

Sign up for
weekly updates